iluka Golf Club -









ILUKA GOLF RESULTS
WEEKEND 24/25 November 2018
 
Ron Roberts, a regular visitor to Iluka from Laidley Golf Club in Queensland, is the 2018 36 hole Open Champion by virtue of two consistent rounds of 73 at the weekend.
He established a narrow lead  of two shots on Saturday and extended it to five shots on Sunday to head Grafton’s Matt Wurthing 146 to 151 for the title.
Iluka’s Matt Campbell fired a career best on Sunday to finish on 164 and take over the lead in B Grade, one shot ahead of Mark Andrew who was the first round leader.
The C Grade race was an all-Iluka affair in the finishing straight and it was Jim Kentwell on 184 who took the title in a photo finish with Jim Lowe, also on 184.
The 36 hole net events were won by Andrew Clarke on 133 in A Grade from Maclean’s Gregor Simpson whose putter refused to work for him for most of the weekend.
In B Grade Jim Wride on 142 finished ahead of Bob Oddy on 144, while in C Grade Peter Gleeson needed a countback to win from John Caldwell, both on 144 net.
In the separate 18 hole event on Sunday, Greg Harvison fired an excellent 69 to win the A Grade gross and to show he would have been a real force to be reckoned with had he played both days.
In B Grade Matt Campbell shot 77 on his way to the 36 hole title and it was a similar story in C Grade when Peter Gleeson’s 90 (on a countback) took him to the lead in the 36 hole event.
Doug Hudson from Maclean won the A Grade net event with 65, Mark Andres won B Grade with 62 and Theo Shepperd took ot C Grade with 69.
The Sunday nearest the pins were won by Alan Weick on 1/10, Fraser Marsh on 6/15 and Greg Harvison on 8/17.
Balls were won by Sam McDonald on 67, Rod Smith 67, Alan Donaghey 68, Brenden Payne 68, Gregor Simpson 68, Rick O’Connor 69, Ron Roberts 69, Alan Weick 70, Jim Kentwell 70, Andrew Clarke 70, Bob Oddy 70, Jim Cazalet 70 and Matt Wurthing 70
Saturday’s first round resulted in Ron Roberts winning the gross in A Grade with 73, Mark Andrew best in B Grade with 87 on a countback and John Caldwell in C Grade with 92, also on a countback.
The net winners were Andrew Clarke with 63 in A Grade, Joel Power in B Grade with 69 and Jim Lowe in C Grade on 69.
The nearest the pins were won by Gregor Simpson on 1/10, David Morgan on 6/15 and Josh Arndell on 8/17.
Ball winners were Tim Arndell 63, Gordon Farrell 67, Gregor Simpson 68, Fraser Marsh 69, Jim Kentwell 70, Josh Arndell 71, Jim Wride 71, Rick O’Connor 71, John Phillips 72, Matt Campbell 72, Maurie Watt 73 and John Robinson 73.

Visitors from 21 clubs compete over the two days and shared in the $750 worth of trophies sponsored by The Anchorage Holiday Park, the Iluka Caltex Garage and the Iluka Wellness Centre.

ILUKA VETS GOLF RESULTS
TUESDAY 20/11/2018
John Williams continued his good run with a win, albeit on a countback on 39 points, in the single Stableford sponsored by John Caldwell.
The loser in the countback was Stephen Hayes.
Nearest the pins went to S Bond on 1/10, J Turner on 6/15 , G Hollingsworth on 8/17 and John Lloyd for his third shot on 3/12.

Ball winners were E Mitchell 38, C Hollingsworth 37, J Caldwell 37, B Oddy 36, G Lockyer 36, K Brims 35, P Maclean 35, D Burns 35, J Lowe 35, B Lipscombe 35, J Kentwell 35 and J Urquhart 35.

ILUKA LADIES GOLF RESULTS
14TH NOVEMBER 2018
On Wednesday 14th November the ladies played a Single Stableford sponsored by Iluka Ladies Golf in honour of our late member/friend Jean Park. Jeannie was a long time golfer and supporter of ladies golf in Iluka and as the winners accepted their trophies each had a funny story to tell of Jeannie. The second raffle prize was a bottle of Jean's favourite tipple and Sandi offered it around to drink a toast to Jean.
A pleasant day's golf was enjoyed by the players, and I understand Lorraine is giving chipping lessons - "how to chip in from 20 - 30 metres out."
Winner  Div 1     Sandi Mayoh   35  c/b;       Div 2  Lorraine Whitehouse  32
Runner Up    Div 1  Sue Burgess  35;    Div 2   Jan Ellery  31
Nearest the Pin  2nd shot  1/10   31 - 45  Ann Dean
                            2nd shot  8/17   31 - 45   Pat Shepherd
                            2nd shot  1/10   31 - 45   Colleen Hartcher
                            3rd shot  2/11      0 - 30   Debbie Ashcroft
Ball Run Down to 29   Chris Kembrey,  Pam Ravet,  Colleen Hartcher,  Debbie Ashcroft,                              Kate Brims.
Dalls Encouragement   Gwen Finlayson    Bette Bell
Raffle    Lorraine Whitehouse,   Sandi Mayoh
A reminder to put your names in for the Presentation Dinner on Monday 26th November and closing day on Wednesday 28th is a 9 hole game with the Nine Hole Players, followed by lunch.

Pat Shepherd.

Iluka Veteran Gofers
Results 13 November 2018
Jim Kentwell fired 43 points last week to win the Ray Hore Memorial individual stableford sponsored by Frank Poore.
He finished one point to the good of Stephen Hayes on 42.
Nearest the pins were won by Jack Urquhart on 1/10, Paul Maclean 6/15, Danny Mortison 8/17 and Stephen Hayes 3 shot on 3/12 sponsored by Roy Ellery for 20+ handicappers.
Jim Wride won the Barry Robbie Mars Bar on a countback and ball winners were Eric Mitchell 39 points, Graham Howard 37, Paul Mitchell 37, Neil Grady 36, John Williams 36, Danny Mortison 36 and Barry Brims 36..

Saturday November 11 2018
Kris Thomsen of Yamba streeted the field to win the Division 1 trophy donated by Geoff and Jan Prentrice with a score of 44 points on Saturday.
He finished three points to the good of Graeme Lockyer who headed the local contingent on 41 points.
Things were a bit tighter in Division 2 with Paul Maclean on 40 points finishing ahead of Jim Wride on 39 points.
Kris Thomsen and Paul Maclean also won nearest the pins on 1/10 and 6/15 respectively, whiole 8/17 went to Noel Chambers and the ladies’ second shot  on 1/10 went to Sandi Mayoh.
Balls were won by Scott Young (Yamba) 38, Peter Gleeson 37, Maurie Watt 36, Graham Edwards (visitor) 36, John Caldwell 36, Danny Mortison 36, Bob Oddy 36, Rick Brenton 35 and Sandi Mayoh 34.
This weekend is one of the biggest of the year and a large field is expected for the 36 hole Iluka Open.

Players are reminded that preferred lies will be taken off on Friday prior to the open.

Saturday November 10
An ridiculously small field of only 17 locals and 7 visitors turned out for Saturday’s Patron’s Day single stableford event  which was sponsored by Frank and Laurice Poore.
Jim Kentwell was the best on the day on 39 points but he had to survive a countback from Graeme Lynn.
Ball winners were Paul Mitchell, also on 39, Scott Young 37, Russell Eggmolesse 36, Gregor Simpson 36, Rick O’Connor 35, Ligouri Kent  34 and Barry Arnold also on 34.
Graeme Phelps won nearest the pin on 1/10, Russell Eggmolesse took out 6/15 , Max Hill 8/17 and Sandi Mayoh was closest with her second shot on 8/17.
We won’t mention that Rob Caldwell only had 23 points to win the Bradmans.

Next Saturday we have a single stableford in two divisions, sponsored by Geoff and Jan Prentice and on Sunday we have another of our Free Golf Days.

Results for Iluka Ladies Golf 
Wednesday 7th November 2018
On Wednesday 7th November the ladies played a Single Stroke, Putting, Final Round of the Eclectic and the Medal of Medals played by all the Medal winners for 2018.  This event was kindly sponsored by Lorraine Whitehouse and Sally Christoe who presented the prizes.
Medal of Medals Winner     Colleen Hartcher  73  c/b
Winner Div 1  0 -30  Colleen Hartcher  73  c/b,     Div 2   31 - 45 Ann Dean  72
Runner Up  Div 1  0 - 30  Debbie Ashcroft  74 c/b,  Div 2  31 - 45  Kate Brims  73
Putting 0 - 30     Merrilyn Whitton  27,   31 - 45 Chris Cavallo  30
Nearest the Pin   2nd shot  1/10  0 - 30  Deb Ashcroft
                            2nd shot  6/15  31 - 45  Kate Brims
                            2nd shot  8/17  0 - 30  Sandi Mayoh
                            5th shot  2/11   31 - 45  Ann Dean
Ball Run Down to 79    Merrilyn Whitton, Sandi Mayoh, Sally Christoe, Chris Kembrey, Gayle Armour.
Encouragement   Lynn Robertson,  Chris Cavallo

Raffle     Lynn Robertson

Saturday November 3
The second last monthly medal of the year attracted a big field on Saturday, boosted by 14 players from Urunga and seven from Yamba.
The Yamba visitors were regulars Dave Cruden, Larry McKenzie, Vic Heron, Evan Harris, David Williams, Larry Dorman and Bob Thompson.
And it was the visitors who took out the major prizes donated by the Anchorage Tourist Park, Iluka Quality Meats and Col Kempshall.
The best score of the day came from Urunga visitor Richard McKinnon who used his 18 handicap to good purpose for an excellent 62 net.
As a visitor he was unable to claim the B grade monthly medal and this went to Paul Maclean on 69.
In A grade Rick Brenton won the medal with 70 net but the trophy went to another Urunga visitor David Tully on 67 while in C grade local Peter Gleeson won the medal and trophy with a 69.
The gross winners were  Rick Brenton in A grade with 79, Larry McKenzie from Yamba in B Grade with 88 on a countback and David Williams from Yamba in C grade with 93.
The nearest the pins were won by Rick Brenton on 1/10, Barry Arnold on 6/15 and Graeme Lynn on 8/17 with the Bradmans going to Barry Arnold.
Winners of balls were Paul Maclean 70, Tom Lindsay 70, Noel Chambers 70, Jim Wride 70, Ray Guiana (Urunga) 71, Bob Wissink 72, Vic Heron 72, Jack Palaszczuk 72, Adrian Smith 72, Tim O’Neill (Urunga) 73, Jim Kentwell 73.

Next Saturday November 11 competition will be for the Patron’s trophy donated by Frank and Laurice Poore in the form of an individual stableford.

Iluka Golf Club
Results 27 October 2018
Clarence River Ferries provided some great trophies for Saturday’s medley 2BBB Stableford at Iluka Golf Club and visitors from Nambour, Meadowbank and Parkes joined in with the locals.

Danny Mortison and Phil Moye combined well to return 45 points for the win, just one point to the good of John Caldwell and swinger Jim Lowe on 44 and Jim Kentwell and swinger Jim Lowe on 43 points.

The individual winner was Jim Pollett from Nambour on 41 points with Noel Chambers taking second with 38.

Noel also won the nearest the pin on 1/10, Jim Wride won it on 6/15, Paul Mitchell was closest on 8/17 while best of the ladies on 8/17 was Sandi Mayoh.

Ball winners were Peter Gleeson and Geoff Cowen on 43, Barry George and swinger on 42, Brian Kay and swinger on 42, Jim Wride and Graeme Lockyer 42, Paul Mitchel and Jim Cazalet 41 and Jack Palaszczuk and Maurie Watt on 41.

Next Saturday is the November monthly medal stroke round in 3 grades sponsored by Iluka Quality Meats, Col Kempshall and the Anchorage Holiday Park.

On Sunday there will be a mixed 4BBB stableford with a single stableford in conjunction sponsored by the Iluka Emporium.

Sixteen players will be coming from South West Rocks and another 10 from Sydney.

Iluka ladies Golf Results 
Wednesday 24 October 2018.

A small field again played a Single Stableford  which was kindly sponsored by Bett Bell.

On a warm but pleasant day, most had finished before the wind became stronger.  
Our clever Ann had a 5 pointer on one hole which must have helped her win Div 2. 

In another group three out of four were on 6th green when the other player chipped up to win the nearest the pin and walked off with a  3 - 3.

Winner   Div 1   Trish Freeman   39,   Div  2   Ann Dean  29
Runner Up   Div 1  Merrilyn Whitton  36,   Div 2   Val Loeffler   24
Nearest the Pin     2nd shot  1/10   0 - 30  Sandi Mayoh
                              2nd shot  8/17  0 - 30   Anne Lockyer
                              2nd shot  6/15   31 - 45  Lorraine Whitehouse
                              5th shot  9/18    31 - 45   Gayle Armour
Ball Run Down to 31   Anne Lockyer,  Helen Clarke,  Pam Ravet, Sandi Mayoh
Raffle    Laurice Poore
 
On Wednesday 7th November we will play Ladies Single Stroke, Putting, Medal of Medals, Final Round of Eclectic  and the sponsors will be Lorraine Whitehouse and Sally Christoe.  

The season is drawing to a close so we hope for a good field to play this last Medal Day for 2018.

Vets results
Tuesday October 23
The vets played a shotgun start 2BBB Stableford on Tuesday prior to their annual general meeting.

Paul Jeckeln and John Armour combined well to produce the winning score of 48 points to lead home Steve Hayes and Max Hill on 46 points.

The individual winner for the men was Paul Mitchell with 39 points on a countback and for the ladies the best on the day was Gai Blackman with 26 points.

Nearest the pins were won by C Blackman on 1/10, Barry Brims on 6/15 and Graeme Lockyer on 8/17 – closest with his 3 shot on the 3 for the Roy Ellery trophy was Paul Jeckeln.

Balls were won by Jim Hurley and Gary Freeman, Dave Burns and Bob Lipscombe, Frank Poore and Graeme Lockyer, Paul Braunan and Robert Kilpatrick, Noel Chambers and Eric Mitchell, and Roy Ellery and Jim Hartcher.
The Barry Robbie Mars Bar was won by the pairing of Adrian Smith and Paul Mitchell.

Next week’s event is a single stableford sponsored by John Armour.


Iluka Golf Results
Weekend October 20 and 21
Saturday October 20th

Visitor Rob Caldwell returned the best net of 66 net for the best round of the day in Saturday’s stroke event for the October Monthly Medals.

Being a visitor he could not claim a grade medal and these were won by Graeme Lockyer in A grade with 71, Chris Richards in B grade with 68 and Brian Kay in C grade on 68 on a countback.

The A grade gross was won by Peter McCurtayne with 82, B grade gross went to Sam McDonald with 84 and C grade to James Pollett with 91 on a countback.

Nearest the pins were won by Russell Eggmolesse on 1/10, Rob Caldwell on 6/15 and Paul Mitchell on 8/17.

Graeme Lynn won the Bradmans award.

Ball winners were John Williams 68, Chris Richards 68, Eggy 69, Peter Gleeson 70, Jim Kentwell 71, John Caldwell 71, Paul Maclean 71, Jack Palaszczuk 71, Maurie Watt 72, Jack Urquhart 72 and Barry Brims 72.
Sunday October 21

Paul Mitchell and Debbie Ashcroft are the Iluka Golf Club’s new Mixed Foursomes champions after returning 128 off the stick for the 27 holes on Sunday.

The net winners of the Brian and Chris Kembrey trophies were Trish and Gary Freeman who were clear winners on 106.5 from runners up Sue Burgess and Gordon Farrell on 106.75

The Wocky Cooper Memorial 18 hole event was won by Debbie Hargrave and Russell Beilby with 63.5.

Yesterday (Tuesday) the Vets played a 2BBB Stableford before their deferred annual general meeting.

Today the Ladies are playing a single stableford sponsored by B Bell and on Saturday there is a medley 4BBB stableford listed with a single event in conjunction, sponsored by Clarence River Ferries.

Iluka Vets Golf
Results 18 October

The weather finally cleared for the Iluka Vets to play their postponed 18 hole Stableford on Thursday October 18.

The 9:30 shotgun start attracted around 30 players and competition at the top was very keen,  with four players scoring in the 40’s.

Chris Richards returned to golf after a four month medically-related layoff and didn’t show any adverse signs of the break by scoring 42 points for the win.

Just behind was his next door neighbour Paul Mitchell on 41, with Jack Palaszczuk and John Caldwell leading the ball run down with 40 points.

The other ball winners were Bob Lipscombe 39, Philip Moye 39, Jim Hartcher 38, Bob Wissink 38, Graeme Lockyer 38, Bob Oddy 36, John Lloyd 36 and Jim Kentwell 36.

Jack Urquhart won the nearest the pin on 1/10, Graeme Lockyer was closest on 6/15, Jim Wride took out 8/17 with Jack Palaszczuk closest after 3 shots on 3/12 (sponsored by Roy Ellery).

Iluka Ladies Golf Results
Wednesday 17th October 2018.
 
After almost a week of steady rain, the sun shone on a small field of ladies who played a Single Stableford, which was kindly sponsored by Elaine Gallen, a long time supporter and retired player.

There were few stories, but one lady tried a new club which failed to see the ball - twice - so it will probably be back in the garage again.

Captain Merrilyn said when the weather is uncertain, it is best if ladies come out to the clubhouse while a decision is made on play --  often things can change after a phone call.

Results
Div 1 winner:  Pattie Bond  33,  runner up Debbie Ashcroft  31
Div 2  winner Ann Dean 28, runner up Janice Biddle   27
Nearest the Pins     2nd shot  1/10   31 - 45  Janice Biddle
                                   2nd shot 8/17    31 - 45   Pat Munro
                                   2nd shot  6/15    0 - 30    Pattie Bond
                                   4th shot  9/18     0 - 30    Laurice Poore
Ball Rundown to 28   Sue Burgess,  Colleen Hartcher  Pam Ravet,  Sally Christoe,  Merrilyn Whitton.
Dallas Encouragement   Lyn Robertson
Raffle    Pat Shepherd

The game at Teven has been postponed to 30th October, because of the weather.

The next game to be played at Iluka will be on Wednesday 31st October when a Single Stableford will be sponsored by Kate Brims and Rhonda Frazer.

Merrilyn reminded the ladies that the Ladies Presentation Night is Monday 26th November with closing day on Wednesday 28th November.

Saturday 13th October
No results from the men last Saturday because the Monthly Medal was washed out.
This event will be held Saturday 20th.
Trevor Bennett has kindly agreed to defer his event which was scheduled for Saturday and the new date will be advised shortly.
The Vets' shotgun start from this Tuesday was also washed out and will be played on Thursday 18th.
The postponed AGM will be held next Tuesday 23rd.

Iluka ladies Golf Results
Wednesday 10th October 2018.
Wednesday 10th October was the annual Captain's team versus President's team, played as a Single Stableford.  

Captain Pat Munro took great delight in accepting the win 337 to 308 this year.  

The ladies were happy to find the greens smoother than last week and appreciated the mowing done in the professional style of stripes (didn't make the putts fall for everyone though). 

Winner  Div  1  Lynn Robertson  40    Div 2 Jan Biddle   37

Runner up Div 1  Laurice Poore  38,   Div 2 Kate Brims   35

Nearest the Pin    2nd shot  1/10  0 - 30  Anne Lockyer
                             2nd shot  8/17  0 - 30  Sandi Mayoh
                             2nd shot 6/15   31 - 45    Chris Cavallo
                             4th shot  5/14   31 - 45    Kate Brims

Ball Run Down to 32   Pam Ravet,Trish Freeman, Merrilyn Whitton, Ann Dean  Colleen Hartcher and Anne Lockyer.

Dallas Encouragement    Gwen Finlayson

Raffle    Gwen Finlayson

The game for 24th October will be a Single Stableford sponsored by Elaine Gallen.
 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Following the presentation, the ladies held their Annual General Meeting and President Anne congratulated and thanked the retiring committee and welcomed the new committee as follows:

President   Ann Dean    
Vice President   Rhonda Frazer
Captain  Merrilyn Whitton      
Vice Captain  Faye McClymont
Secretary  Gayle Armour
Treasurer   Lorraine Whitehouse
Committee   Sally Christoe,  Tricia Freeman, Kate Brims

We wish them a successful and happy year of golfing.
Pat Shepherd

ILUKA GOLF RESULTS
SATURDAY OCTOBER 6
If You thought the rugby league State of Origin produced a close result, you should have taken a look at the State of Origin event at the Iluka Golf Club on Saturday.

Only 0.7 of a shot separated the team averages – the Queensland Cane Toads coming out on top of the NSW Cockroaches 33.7 to 33.0.

In the individual event Patricia Freeman led home the ladies with 34 points from runner up Colleen Hartcher on 32 whose countback put her ahead of Val George.

A similar situation eventuated in the men’s division when Neil Grady accumulated 41 points to head Paul Mitchell on 40   with Jim Lowe coming off second best on a countback, also on 40.

In the non-handicap division it was Robert Connolly who came out on top with 38 points.

The Bradmans trophy for the Queenslanders went to Jim Wride and for the Cockroaches to Jon McEwen who made a welcome return to the course.

The men’s nearest the pins were won by Dwain Sullivan on 6/15 and Jim Pritchard on 8/17 with no players hitting the green on 1/10.

It would be best not to ask Jim Pritchard how he won his trophy on 8/17 – it is a story longer and more exciting than War and Peace.

Val George added to her spoils by winning two NTPs on 1/10 and 6/15 with Colleen Hartcher winning on 8/17.

Balls were won by Jim Kentwell 39, Garry Freeman 39, Graeme Lockyer 38, Bob Oddy 37, Dwain Sullivan 37, Sam McDonald 37, Stephen Bond 37, Brian Kembrey 36, Peter McCurtayne 35, Peter Gleeson 34, Maurie Watt 34 and Brian Kay 34.

Today the Ladies are playing their annual Captain’s V President’s teams event.

On Saturday the men will be playing the October Monthly Medal stroke event for the trophies donated by Iluka Quality Meats, Col Kempshall and the Anchorage Holiday Park.

The Casino mixed visit which was set down for Sunday has been put back to Sunday 4 November at the request of Casino.

We were already playing a mixed 4BBB Stableford on that day.


Iluka Ladies Golf Results 
Wednesday 3rd October 2018.

Only a small field today due to 'Grandma holiday duties' and travelling, but those who played had some interesting putts with the newly cored greens.  
With a little rain and more mowing we will all be putting like champs !  
Back in the Clubhouse we all enjoyed some birthday cake provided by the birthday girl herself.
We played a  Ladies Single Stroke, Putting and 8th Monthly Medal with the Best Overall Net sponsored by Advantage Pharmacy Iluka for which we thank them once again.
Overall Best net    Kate Brims  69
Winners & Medal   0 - 30  Chris Kembrey  72 C/b,  31 - 45 Kate Brims  69
Runners Up   0 - 30   Sally Christoe  72 C/b,  31 - 45  Ann Dean  72
Additional Medal Winners   Sally Christoe, Rhonda Frazer.
Putting               0 - 30  Sally Christoe  29,   31 - 45  Colleen Hartcher  31
Nearest the Pin    2nd shot  8/17  31 - 45  Val Loeffler,      
                             2nd Shot  1/10  31 - 45  Val Loeffler
                             2nd shot 6/15  0 - 30  Sally Christoe (in the hole)
                             3rd shot  5/14  0 - 30   Chris Kembrey
Ball Rundown to 77  Merrilyn Whitton, Gwen Finlayson, Trish Freeman, Val Loeffler, Colleen Hartcher. 
Dallas Encouragement   Jan Ellery
Raffle   Val Loeffler
The game for the 17th October will be Ladies Single Stableford sponsored by Elaine Gallen.



 _________________________
Fairways
Chinese & Thai  Restaurant
02 6646 6408

CLOSED MONDAY AND TUESDAY
OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY TO SUNDAY FROM NOON
OPEN FOR DINNER WEDNESDAY TO SUNDAY FROM 5:30pm

Dine in or Takeaway